NCSAA Boys' Varsity Basketball Awards 2022-23

All-American and Super-Regional Teams and National Coach of the Year

2022-23 Boys' Varsity Basketball All-Americans:

Division 1:

FIRST TEAM:

G - MJ (Myles) Colvin - Senior - Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN)
G - Weston Roberts - Senior - Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati, OH)
F - John Lash - Sophomore - Charlotte Christian (NC)
F - Justin Stroud - Junior - Central Valley Christian (Visalia, CA)
C - Nathan Davies - Senior - Colorado Springs Christian (Colorado Springs, CO)

SECOND TEAM:

G - Jermaine Council - Junior - The King's Academy (West Palm Beach, FL)
G - Sam Jennings Jr. - Senior - Christian Life School (Kenosha, WI)
F - Landren Blocker - Junior - Little Rock Christian (Little Rock, AR)
F - Jaylen Carey - Senior - Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
F - Liam Hanssen - Senior - Bluegrass United (Lexington, KY)

Division 1 National Player of the Year:
  
   Weston Roberts - Senior - Guard - Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (Cincinnati, OH)

Division 2:

FIRST TEAM:

G - Lorenzo Cason - Junior - Victory Christian (Lakeland, FL)
G - Quinn Kwasniak - Sophomore - Cornerstone Christian (Willoughby, OH)
F - DJ Niles - Senior - Cornerstone Christian (Willoughby, OH)
F - Nathaniel Noriega - Senior - United Christian (Rancho Cucamonga, CA)
F - Connor Storr - Senior - The Pilgrim Academy (Egg Harbor City, NJ)

SECOND TEAM:

G - Josiah Dunham - Senior - Evansville Christian (Newburgh, IN)
G - Ata Gultekin - Senior - Billings Christian (Billings, MT)
G - Jaylun Goodrum - Senior - Central Fellowship (Macon, GA)
G - Jason Scott - Sophomore - Westbury Christian (Houston, TX)
F - Josh Furst - Senior - Blackhawk Christian (Fort Wayne, IN)

Division 2 National Player of the Year:
  
   Lorenzo Cason - Junior - Guard - Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland, FL)

Division 3:

FIRST TEAM:

G - Jason Clarke - Junior - Word of Life Christian (Springfield, VA)
G - Ethan Gallagher - Senior - Legacy Academy (Lockesburg, AR)
F - Vincent Lee - Junior - Altamonte Christian (Altamonte Springs, FL)
F - Luke Lowry - Junior - Syracuse Christian Wolfpack (Onieda, NY)
F - Anthony Norelli - Sophomore - American Christian (Wharton, NJ)

SECOND TEAM:

G - James Hawley - Junior - Westwood Baptist (Poplar Bluff, MO)
G - Josiah McCoy - Junior - Mount Hope Christian (Beckley, WV)
G - Andy Mora - Senior - Tri-City Christian (Chandler, AZ)
F - Gavin Goodson - Senior - Jacksonville Christian (Jacksonville, NC)
F - Bo Koebbe - Junior - Living Water Christian (Jacksonville, NC)

Division 3 National Player of the Year:
  
   Jason Clarke - Junior - Guard - Word of Life Christian Academy (Springfield, VA)

2022-23 Boys' Varsity Basketball Super-Regional Teams:

Central US Super-Region:

Annapolis Christian (Corpus Christi, TX) - Caleb Riojas (Senior - G)
Brazosport Christian (Lake Jackson, TX) - Elijah Burris (Junior - G)
Colorado Springs Christian (Colorado Springs, CO) - Nathan Davies (Senior - C)
Crosspoint Christian (Villa Ridge, MO) - Jace Stroup (Junior - G)
Grace Community School (Tyler, TX) - Darius Shankle (Senior - G), Kole Crawford (Senior - F)
Heritage Christian (Fort Collins, CO) - Levi Hermsen (Sophomore - G), Raul Bertinato (Junior - F)
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy (Fergus Falls, MN) - Noah Brumfield (Junior - G), Luke Christensen (Junior - F)
Hyde Park Schools (Austin, TX) - Landon Beck (Senior - G)
Legacy Academy (Lockesburg, AR) - Ethan Gallagher (Senior - G)
Lifestyle Christian (Conroe, TX) - Alan Musterman (Senior - F)
Little Rock Christian (Little Rock, AR) - Ben Fox (Senior - F), Landren Blocker (Junior - F)
Lutheran High School North (St. Louis, MO) - Bryce Spiller (Junior - G), Davell Long (Senior - F)
Lutheran South Academy (Houston, TX) - Ben Hughes (Junior - G)
Macedonian Chrisitan (Alamo, TX) - Ethan Gonzalez (Sophomore - F), Noah Maxwell (Senior - F)
Memorial Christian (Killeen, TX) - Seth Lewis (Junior - F)
Plaza Heights Christian (Blue Springs, MO) - Luke Jones (Freshman - G), Remi Schieber (Sophomore - F)

Resurrection Christian (Loveland, CO) - Ty Yoder (Sophomore - G), Cade Crutcher (Sophomore - G)
StoneGate Christian (Irving, TX) - Jack Quintanilla (Freshman - G)
Veritas Christian (Lawrence, KS) - Ameer Dowdell (Junior - G)
Westwood Baptist (Poplar Bluff, MO) - James Hawley (Junior - G), Jeffrey VanDover (Senior - G)

Far West Super-Region:
 
Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA)
- Jalen Fultz (Senior - G), Clayton Mpiana (Junior - F)
Berean Christian (Walnut Creek, CA) - Andrew Degirolamo (Junior - F)
Billings Christian (Billings, MT)
- Ata Gultekin (Senior - G), Samir Blakan (Junior - F), Spencer Ouradnik (Senior - F)
Central Valley Christian (Visalia, CA) - Justin Stroud (Senior - F), Erick Estrella (Sophomore - F)
Cornerstone Christian (Antioch, CA) - A.J. McCoy (Junior - G), David Balogun (Sophomore - F)
Fresno Christian (Fresno, CA) - Aden Millwee (Sophomore - G), Noah Coulton (Freshman - G)
Gilbert Christian (Gilbert, AZ) - Jace Olson (Sophomore - G), Keon Talgo (Junior - F)
Tri-City Christian (Chandler, AZ) - Andy Mora (Senior - G), Carter Slagter (Senior - G), Spencer Schneider (Senior - F)
Turlock Christian (Turlock, CA) - Case DeJong (Senior - G)
United Christian (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) - Anthony Basta (Junior - G), Nathaniel Noriega (Senior - F)
Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA) - Jacob Bayla (Junior - G), Myles Harvey (Junior - G)
Westbury Christian (Houston, TX) - Jason Scott (Sophomore - G), Jalen Trimmer (Senior - G), Justin Scott (Senior - F)
Wickenburg Christian (Wickenburg, AZ) - Mark Blodgett (Senior - G), Will Perkins (Senior - F)

Northeast Super-Region:

Abundant Life Academy (Nutley, NJ) - Derrick Watkins (Senior - G), Jasier Carter (Senior - G)
Algoma Christian (Kent City, MI) - Hudson Lockwood (Freshman - G), Christian Eshbach (Junior - F)
American Christian (Wharton, NJ) - Anthony Norelli (Sophomore - F)
Arthur Christian (Arthur, IL) - Kyson Pflum (Sophomore - G)
Arundel Christian (Hanover, MD) - Jeremiah Barnes (Junior - G)
Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ)
- Noah Stokes (Sophomore - F)
Bethesda Christian (Brownsburg, IN) - Sam Mlagan (Junior - G), Luke Douglas (Junior - G)
Blackhawk Christian (Fort Wayne, IN) - Gage Sefton (Senior - G), Josh Furst (Senior - F), Kellen Pickett (Sophomore - F)
Bloomfield Christian (Bloomfield Hills, MI) - Josh Backos (Junior - G), Caleb Backos (Senior - F)
Bloomingdale Baptist (Salt Rock, WV) - Marc Brown (Sophomore - G), Sutton Roten (Junior - F)
Boston Trinity Academy (Boston, MA) - Wellbi Perez-Valera (Junior - G), Ezayi Mauristhene (Freshman - F)
Broadfording Christian (Hagerstown, MD) - Dawda Sylva (Senior - G)
Calumet Christian (Highland, IN) - Brad Nymeyer (Junior - F)
Calvary Academy (Lakewood, NJ) - Jake Nelson (Junior - F)
Calvary Baptist Academy (Hurricane, WV) - Stevie Hicks (Senior - G), Isaiah Bosley (Senior - G)
Calvary Christian (Dover, DE) - Evan Armantrading (Senior - G)
Calvary Christian (Cresaptown, MD) - Noah Robinette (Senior - F)
Catholic High School (Virginia Beach, VA) - Christian Mcpherson (Senior - G), Josiah Rickards (Junior - G)
Carlisle Christian (Carlisle, PA) - Gabe Kearney (Senior - G)
Chapelgate Christian (Marriottsville, MD) - Jaylen Marbley (Senior - G), Julian Ludwig (Senior - G), Timi Akisanya (Senior - F)
Christ Chapel Academy (Woodbridge, VA) - Jayson White (Senior - F)
Christian Community (North Eaton, OH) - Grant Doeringer (Senior - G)
Christian Life School (Kenosha, WI) - Sam Jennings Jr. (Senior - G)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati, OH) - Weston Roberts (Senior - G), Luke Sanders (Sophomore - G)
Clinton Christian (Goshen, IN) - Anthony Snyder (Sophomore - G)
Columbia County Christian (Bloomsburg, PA) - Luke Cughan (Senior - G), Clay Farley (Senior - F)
Concord Christian (Wilmington, DE) - Carlin Hollis (Freshman - G)
Cornerstone Christian (Willoughby, OH) - Quinn Kwasniak (Sophomore - G), Carter Armstrong (Sophomore - G), DJ Niles (Senior - F)
Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Tony Flatt (Senior - G)
Cristo Rey Richmond High School (Richmond, VA) - Lamar Walter lll (Junior - G)
Cross Lanes Christian (Cross Lanes, WV) - Jon Dillon (Senior - F)
Delaware Christian (Delaware, OH) - Matthew Tranel (Senior - F)
Delaware County Christian (Newtown Square, PA) - Khamai Orange (Sophomore - G)
East Liverpool Christian (East Liverpool, OH) - Owen Bouscher (Senior - G)

Evansville Christian (Newburgh, IN) - Josiah Dunham (Junior - G)
Fairfax Christian (Dulles, VA) - Joseph Baldwin (Senior - G), Jovani Galarza (Senior - G)
Faith Christian (Dixon, IL) - Levi Schuler (Senior - G), Isaiah Schuler (Sophomore - G)
Faith Christian (Martinsburg, WV) - Noah Young (Senior - G)
Frederick Christian (Frederick, MD) - Jonny Canning (Junior - G)
Galesburg Christian (Galesburg, IL) - Carson Esters (Senior - F)
Gloucester County Christian (Sewell, NJ) - Yadin Cooper (Senior - G)
Grace Academy (Hagerstown, MD) - Peter Ciardiello (Junior - G)
Grace Christian (Kankakee, IL) - Ethan Reynolds (Sophomore - G)
Grace Christian (Staunton, VA) - Davis Reid (Sophomore - G), Justin Hain (Junior - F)
Grace Prep High School (State College, PA) - Tyler Mast (Sophomore - G), Dane Jones (Senior - G)
Greenwood Mennonite (Greenwood, DE) - Nevin Yutzy (Senior - G), Clay Long (Senior - G)
Harrisburg Christian (Harrisburg, PA) - Stephen Bogovic (Senior - G)
Hearts for Jesus Christ (Fairview Park, OH) - Nate Taylor (Junior - G)
Heartland Christian (Columbiana, OH) - Luke Reynolds (Senior - G)
Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - MJ (Myles) Colvin (Senior - G)
Hillcrest Christian (Bethel Park, PA) - Aaron Powers (Junior - G), Sam Fabian (Junior - F)
Horizon Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Brodie Mathews (Senior - F)
Ignite Homeschool (Hurricane, WV) - Charlie Hanks (Sophomore - G)
Imani Christian (Pittsburgh, PA) - Dame Givner (Sophomore - G), RJ Sledge (Sophomore - G), Alier Maluk (Sophomore - F)
James River Eagles (Powhatan, VA) - Matthew Thomas (Junior - G), Aidan Wolfgang (Senior - F)
Jefferson County Christian (Wintersville, OH) - Mason Gump (Senior - F)
Kankakee Trinity (Kankakee, IL) - Ethan Turner (Junior - G), Jesse Jakresky (Senior - F)
Kingsway Christian (Orrville, OH) - Jadin Himes (Senior - G)
Lakewood Park Christian (Auburn, IN) - Mason Posey (Junior - F)
Liberty Christian (Pataskala, OH) - Evan Adair (Senior - G)
Life Center Academy (Burlington, NJ) - Reggie Dilliard (Senior - G), Keith Brown Jr. (Junior - G)
MCAC Wildcats (Mishawaka, IN) - Colten Dobrodt (Junior - G), Zach Taberski (Senior - G)
Mercer Christian (Princeton, WV) - Sam Boothe (Senior - G), MJ Patton (Sophomore - G)
Middletown Christian (Franklin, OH) - Jared Rose (Senior - F)
Mount Airy Christian (Mount Airy, MD) - Bill Stanton (Senior - G), Garrett Alford (Junior - F)
Mount Hope Christian (Beckley, WV) - Josiah McKoy (Junior - G), Nolan Carney (Junior - G)
Mountain View Christian (Winchester, VA) - Cole Gheen (Senior - F)
National Christian (Fort Washington, MD) - Kristopher Mickens Jr. (Senior - F)
New Covenant Christian (Lebanon, PA) - Ben Hartman (Senior - G)
New Covenant Schools (Lynchburg, VA) - Cole Bowman (Junior - G), Douglas Powell (Junior - F)
Northern VA Home School (Manassas, VA) - Corey Allen (Senior - F)
Northumberland Christian (Northumberland, PA) - Henry McElroy (Senior - G), Luke Snyder (Senior - F)
Parkview Christian (Yorkville, IL) - Jeremiah Terrell-Bedell (Senior - G)
Peoria Christian (Peoria, IL) - Malachi Persinger (Senior - G)
Perry Hall Christian (Perry Hall, MD) - Kaheem Griffin (Junior - G)
Pittsburgh Christian (West Mifflin, PA) - Jack Taylor (Senior - F), Nate McFarland (Senior - F)
Plants and Pillars (Beaver Falls, PA) - Trenton DeRoza (Senior - G)
Quad Cities Christian (Moline, IL) - Seth Karl (Junior - G), Tanner Garant (Freshman - G)
Reimer Road Christian (Sterling, OH) - Sullivan Chadbourne (Junior - F), Matthew Fahey (Junior - F)
Ridgeview Christian (Stuarts Draft, VA) - Isaac Nice (Junior - G)
Riverdale Baptist School (Upper Marlboro, MD) - Jase Mosley (Senior - G), Jack Furman (Junior - G)
Salisbury Christian (Salisbury, MD) - William Rolls (Senior - F)
Seneca Trail Christian (Ronceverte, WV) - Lantry McClung (Junior - G)
Smith Mountain Lake Christian (Moneta, VA) - Kendrick Davis (Senior - G)
StoneBridge School (Chesapeake, VA) - Dillon Sears (Senior - G)
Summit Christian (Yorktown, VA) - Taylor Newcomb (Senior - F), Josh Dalton (Junior - F)
Syracuse Christian Wolfpack (Onieda, NY) - Luke Lowry (Junior - F)
The Pilgrim Academy (Egg Harbor City, NJ) - Ryan McGonagle (Senior - G), Connor Storr (Senior - F)
The Potter's House High School (Wyoming, MI) - Quincy Winkle (Senior - G), Aaron Leedy (Senior - G)
Tri-State Christian (Elkton, MD) - Jackson Sartin (Junior - G), Jeremiah Falko (Junior - G), Sam Falko (Sophomore - G)
Truth Guardians (Culloden, WV) - Matthew Black (Senior - G)
Unity Chrisitan (Fulton, IL) - Gabe Marcum (Senior - F)
Veritas Christian (Sparta, NJ) - Evan Milanesi (Junior - G)
Veritas Collegiate (Chesapeake, VA) - Koren Jones (Junior - G), Savon Sandiford (Sophomore - G)
Victory Christian (Valparaiso, IN) - Caleb Herrold (Senior - G), Cade Butcher (Senior - G)
Virginia Academy (Ashburn, VA) - Callum Crossman (Senior - F)
Williamsburg Christian (Williamsburg, VA) - Tidiane Ly (Junior - G), Emanuele Banfi (Senior - G)
Westlake Christian (Grayslake, IL) - Lucas Sensenig (Senior - G), Mitch Estes (Senior - G)
Word of Life Christian (Springfield, VA) - Jason Clarke (Junior - G), Jalen St. Clair (Sophomore - G)

Southeast Super-Region:

Altamonte Christian (Altamonte Springs, FL) - Dorian Sanders (Senior - G), Vincent Lee (Junior - F)
Berean Christian (Knoxville, TN)
- Connor Copeland (Sophomore - G)
Bluegrass United (Nicholasville, KY)
- Sammy King (Junior - G), Liam Hanssen (Senior - F)
Boca Raton Christian (Boca Raton, FL)
 - Tyler Emenecker (Senior - G)
Bourbon Christian (Millersburg, KY) - Tanner Crawford (Senior - G), Landon Martin (Senior - F)
Calvary Day School (Savannah, GA) - CJ Gaines (Junior - G)
Cambridge Christian (Cambridge, FL) - Joshua Willeke (Senior - G)
Cathedral Academy (North Charleston, SC) - Carter Goodwin (Senior - G), Ajani Gresham (Sophomore - G)
Central Fellowship Christian (Macon, GA) - Jaylun Goodrum (Senior - G), Jeb Walls (Senior - G)
Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC) - John Lash (Sophomore - F)
Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville, TN) - Ryan Vollero (Senior - F), Maddux Routh (Junior - F)
Covenant Classical School (Concord, NC) - Aiden Wong (Senior - G)
Covenant Day School (Matthews, NC) - Elijah Green (Junior - G)
Elite Academy School of Excellence (Oakland Park, FL) - Jamson Gedeus (Senior - G)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden, FL) - Jacob Crain (Junior - G), Isaiah Gillard (Freshman - G)
Grace Christian (Sanford, NC) - Ma'kyi Butler (Junior - G)
HALO Wolfpack (Bishop, GA) - Trenton Grissom (Sophomore - G)
Heritage Christian (Birmingham, AL) - Jaylen Carrington (Senior - G), Tobias Stoutermire (Senior - F)
Heritage Prep School (Orlando, FL) - Kendrick Silimon (Senior - F)
Hilton Head Christian (Hilton Head Island, SC) - Qayden Turner (Junior - F), Isaiah Anderson (Junior - F)
Jacksonville Christian (Jacksonville, NC) - Alex Shiver (Senior - G), Gavin Goodson (Senior - F)
Jupiter Christian (Jupiter, FL) - Aidan Walker (Senior - G), Matthew James (Senior - F)
Killian Hill Christian (Liliburn, GA) - LJ Smalling (Junior - F)
Lake Norman Christian (Huntersville, NC) - Barrington Johnson (Sophomore - G), Miles Hayes (Sophomore - G)
Lakeland Christian (Lakeland, FL) - Porter Stiles (Junior - G), Matt Stephens (Junior - G)
Lee Park Prep (Monroe, NC) - Taylor Blakney (Freshman - F)
Liberty Christian (Richlands, NC) - Tayvion Tangiora (Sophomore - F), Zayne Robinson (Senior - F)
Living Water Christian (Jacksonville, NC) - Derrick Benbow (Junior - G), Bo Koebbe (Junior - F)
Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC) - Chase Curtis (Senior - G)
North Hills Christian (Salisbury, NC) - Champion Hayden (Junior - G)
Oasis Christian (Winter Haven, FL) - Elijah Schick (Senior - F)
Providence Academy (Johnson City, TN) - Sam McAllister (Senior - G), Cross Chadwick (Junior - F)
Rose Hill Christian (Ashland, KY) - Christian Blevins (Junior - G)
Sarasota Christian (Sarasota, FL) - Ben Milliken (Freshman - G), Jayven Szewczyk (Senior - G)
South Charlotte Thunder (Matthews, NC) - Alijah Miller (Senior - G), Jabir Jefferson (Senior - G)
The King's Academy (West Palm Beach, FL) - Jermaine Council (Junior - G), Javian Jones (Sophomore - G), Jack Chamberlain (Senior - F)
The Master's Academy (Oviedo, FL) - Zion Mitchell (Junior - G), Jaden Huygens (Senior - G), Dylan Labuhn (Junior - G)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth, FL) - Xander Eason (Junior - G), Carter Kuzmin (Sophomore - F)
Victory Christian (Pell City, AL) - Peyton Scott (Sophomore - G)
Victory Christian (Lakeland, FL) - Lorenzo Cason (Junior - G), Mike Andino (Junior - G)
Wesleyan Christian (High Point, NC) - Stephen McLamb (Sophomore - F)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL) - Alexander Lloyd (Sophomore - G), Dwayne Wimbley Jr. (Sophomore - G), Jaylen Carey (Senior - F)

2022-23 Boys' Varsity Basketball National Coach of the Year:

Frick Frierson - Chapelgate Christian Academy (Marriottsville, MD)

Member School Login
Password Help
Not a member? Join Now
Clarks Summit UniversityOld Scratch PizzaCentral Christian College of the Bible - MI