NCSAA Boys' Varsity Basketball Awards 2021-22

All-American and Super-Regional Teams and National Coach of the Year

2021-22 Boys' Varsity Basketball All-Americans:

Division 1:

FIRST TEAM:

G - Alex Lloyd - Freshman - Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
G - Trey Miller - Senior - Concordia Lutheran (Tomball, TX)
G - Orion Tomlinson - Senior - Fresno Christian (Fresno, CA)
F - Jaylen Carey - Junior - Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
F - Nathanael Davies - Junior - Colorado Springs Christian (Colorado Springs, CO)

SECOND TEAM:

G - Josh Parks - Senior - Delaware County Christian (Newtown Square, PA)
G - Ty Yoder - Freshman - Resurrection Christian (Loveland, CO)
F - Tony Carpio - Senior - Providence Christian (Lilburn, GA)
F - Clayton Mpiana - Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA)
F - Jaeden Moore - Central Valley Christian (Visalia, CA)

Division 1 National Player of the Year:
  
Trey Miller - Senior - Guard - Concordia Lutheran (Tomball, TX)

Division 2:

FIRST TEAM:

G - Lorenzo Cason - Sophomore - Victory Christian (Lakeland, FL)
G - Josiah Dunham - Sophomore - Evansville Christian (Newburgh, IL)
G - Darris Johnson - Junior - Abundant Life Academy (Nutley, NJ)
F - Caleb Comfort - Junior - Turlock Christian (Turlock, CA)
F - Wes Hunt - Senior - Peoria Christian (Peoria, IL)

SECOND TEAM:

G - Joseph Cormier - Senior - Westbury Christian (Houston, TX)
G - Randy Nova - Senior - Lexington Christian (Lexington, MA)
G - Jeb Walls - Junior - Central Fellowship Christian (Macon, GA)
F - Ma'Kyi Butler - Junior - Grace Christian (Sanford, NC)
F - Zach McGuirt - Senior - Grace Christian (Kankakee, IL)

Division 2 National Player of the Year:
  
Lorenzo Cason - Sophomore - Guard - Victory Christian (Lakeland, FL)

Division 3:

FIRST TEAM:

G - Markus Robinson - Sophomore - Veritas Collegiate Academy (Chesapeake, VA)
G - DeChun Rutherford - Senior - New Faith Christian (Stockbridge, GA)
G - Rett VanDemark - Senior - HALO Wolfpack (Bishop, GA)
F - Daniel Sanchez - Senior - Grace Christian (Houston, TX)
F - Drake Matney - Senior - Wickenburg Christian (Wickenburg, AZ)

SECOND TEAM:

G - Ryan Blakey - Senior - Fairfax Christian (Fairfax, VA)
G - Justin Hawkins - Senior - Life Center Academy (Burlington, NJ)
G - RJ Simmons - Sophomore - Cathedral Academy (North Charleston, SC)
F - Bo Koebbe - Sophomore - Living Water Christian (Jacksonville, NC)
F - Landon Shivers - Senior - Life Center Academy (Burlington, NJ)

Division 3 National Player of the Year:
  
DeChun Rutherford - Senior - Guard - New Faith Christian (Stockbridge, GA)

2021-22 Boys' Varsity Basketball Super-Regional Teams:

Central US Super-Region:

Annapolis Christian (Corpus Christi, TX) - Brendan Liefer (Junior - G)
Brazosport Christian (Lake Jackson, TX) - Elijah Burris (Sophomore - G)
Christian Life School (Kenosha, WI) - Sam Jennings Jr. (Junior - G)
Colorado Springs Christian (Colorado Springs, CO) - Nathanael Davies (Junior - F), Casey Orawier (Junior - G)
Concordia Lutheran (Tomball, TX) - Trey Miller (Senior - G), Jacob Hudson (Junior - G)
Cornerstone Family School (Topeka, KS) - JJ Schumm (Sophomore - F)
Crosspoint Christian (Villa Ridge, MO) - Jace Stroup (Sophomore - G)
Grace Christian (Houston, TX) - Xavier Owens (Senior - G), Machal Seals (Senior - G), Daniel Sanchez (Senior - F)
Heartland Christian (Belton, MO) - Diego Martinez (Sophomore - G)
Heritage Christian (Fort Collins, CO) - Zebadiah Bowsher (Senior - G)
Lake Region Christian (Baxter, MN) - Logan Backstrom (Senior - F)
Lifestyle Christian (Conroe, TX) - Christian Guthrie (Senior - G)
Lutheran South Academy (Houston, TX) - Paul Lindberg (Senior - G)
Macedonian Chrisitan (Alamo, TX) - Ashton Curling (Senior - G)
Maranatha Christian (Shawnee, KS) - Rex Robinette (Senior - G)
Memorial Christian (Killeen, TX) - Xavier Catlin (Senior - G), Clarence Jackson (Senior - F)
Poetry Community Christian (Poetry, TX) - Jacob Geerts (Senior - G)
Rapid City Christian (Rapid City, SD) - Mitch Heidecker (Senior - F), Jackson DiBona (Senior - G)
Resurrection Christian (Loveland, CO) - Ty Yoder (Freshman - G)
StoneGate Christian (Irving, TX) - Landon Brossett (Senior - F)
Sunrise Christian (Bel Aire, KS) - Andres Lopera (Senior - F)
Veritas Christian (Lawrence, KS) - Aidan Jay Baker (Senior - G)
Westbury Christian (Houston, TX) - Joseph Cormier (Sophomore - G), Zaire Walker (Senior - G), Aerik Holcombe (Senior - G)
Westwood Baptist (Poplar Bluff, MO) - James Hawley (Sophomore - G), Jeffrey VanDover (Junior - G)

Far West Super-Region:
 
Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA)
- Clayton Mpiana (Sophomore - F), Todd Jackson (Senior - G)
Billings Christian (Billings, MT)
- Ata Gultekin (Junior - G), Preston Kaiser (Senior - F)
Central Valley Christian (Visalia, CA) - Jaeden Moore (Junior - F)
Faith Christian (Yuba City, CA) - James Bliss (Junior - F)
Forest Lake Christian (Auburn, CA) - Daniel Schumaker (Senior - F)
Fresno Christian (Fresno, CA) - Orion Tomlinson (Senior - G), Henry Baker (Senior - G)
Gilbert Christian (Gilbert, AZ) - Max Lightfoot (Junior - F), Keon Talgo (Sophomore - F)
Turlock Christian (Turlock, CA) - Caleb Comfort (Junior - F), Shandon Boswell (Senior - F)
Wickenburg Christian (Wickenburg, AZ) - Mark Blodgett (Junior - G), Drake Matney (Senior - F)

Northeast Super-Region:

Abundant Life Academy (Nutley, NJ) - Chris Defendre (Senior - F), Darris Johnson (Junior - G)
Algoma Christian (Kent City, MI) - Christian Eshbach (Sophomore - F)
American Christian (Wharton, NJ) - Anthony Hamilton (Senior - F)
Arthur Christian (Arthur, IL) - Kyson Pflum (Freshman - G)
Arundel Christian (Hanover, MD) - Joseph Brooks (Senior - F)
Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ)
- Devin Tridente (Senior - G)
Blair County Christian (Duncansville, PA) - Davis Dull (Senior - G), Steven Karageanes (Senior - G)
Bloomfield Christian (Bloomfield Hills, MI) - Joshua Backos (Sophomore - G), Caleb Backos (Junior - F)
Broadfording Christian (Hagerstown, MD) - Dawda Silva (Junior - G)
Calumet Christian (Highland, IN) - Jordan Landkrohn (Senior - G), Joe Hazelwood (Senior - G)
Calvary Christian (Dover, DE) - Evan Armantrading (Junior - G)
Calvary Christian (Cresaptown, MD) - Noah Robinette (Junior - G)
Carlisle Christian (Carlisle, PA) - Brandon Ascione (Freshman - G), Carson Tuckey (Junior - G)
Catholic High School (Virginia Beach, VA) - Kendon Peebles (Senior - G), Josiah Kickards (Sophomore - G)
Chapelgate Christian (Marriottsville, MD) - Timi Akisanya (Junior - F), Jax Felder (Senior - G)
Christ Chapel Academy (Woodbridge, VA) - Byron Gaskins (Senior - G)
Christian Community (Grafton, OH) - Logan Doeringer (Senior - F)
Clinton Christian (Goshen, IN) - Regan Miller (Senior - G)
Columbia County Christian (Bloomsburg, PA) - Luke Cughan (Junior - G), Andre Araniva (Senior - F)
Concord Christian (Wilmington, DE) - Seth Stokarski (Sophomore - G)
Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Brock Buckley (Senior - F)
Covenant School (Huntington, WV) - Gabe Roberts (Senior - G)

Cross Lanes Christian (Cross Lanes, WV) - Jon Dillon (Junior - F)
Delaware Christian (Delaware, OH) - Connor Beck (Senior - F)
Delaware County Christian (Newtown Square, PA) - Josh Parks (Senior - G)
Elk Valley Christian (Elkview, WV) - Kyle Adkins (Sophomore - F)

Evansville Christian (Newburgh, IN) - Josiah Dunham (Sophomore - G)
Fairfax Christian (Dulles, VA) - Ryan Blakey (Senior - G)
Faith Christian (Dixon, IL) - Levi Shuler (Junior - F), Evan Fassler (Senior - F)
Faith Christian (Martinsburg, WV) - Regis Jakstys (Senior - F)
Frederick Christian (Frederick, MD) - Nathan Bowes (Senior - G), Greg Quire (Senior - F)
Gloucester County Christian (Sewell, NJ) - Marco Cabezas (Senior - G)
Grace Christian (Kankakee, IL) - Zach McGuirt (Senior - F)
Grace Christian (Mechanicsville, VA) - Michael Patrick (Junior - G)
Grace Christian (Staunton, VA) - Justin Hain (Sophomore - F)
Greenwood Mennonite (Greenwood, DE) - Nevin Yutzy (Junior - G), Clay Long (Junior - G)
Hearts for Jesus Christ (Fairview Park, OH) - George Cottenden (Senior - G), Noah Nicholas (Senior - F)
Heartland Christian (Columbiana, OH) - Jonathan Bertovich (Senior - G)
Hillcrest Christian (Bethel Park, PA) - Aaron Powers (Sophomore - F)
Ignite Homeschool (Hurricane, WV) - Avery Harper (Senior - F)
James River Eagles (Powhatan, VA) - Matthew Thomas (Sophomore - G)
Jefferson County Christian (Wintersville, OH) - Noah Wineburg (Senior - F), Derrick McMasters (Senior - F)
Kankakee Trinity (Kankakee, IL) - Jesse Jakresky (Senior - F)
Lancaster County Christian (Lancaster, PA) - Luke Miklas (Senior - F), Josh Glessner (Senior - G)
Lakewood Park Christian (Auburn, IN) - Mason Posey (Junior - F)
Lexington Christian (Lexington, MA) - Randy Nova (Senior - G), Jonathan Guerrier (Junior - G)
Liberty Christian (Pataskala, OH) - Josh Onabanjo (Junior - F)
Life Center Academy (Burlington, NJ) - Justin Hawkins (Senior - G), Landon Shivers (Senior - F)
Lutheran Westland High School (Westland, MI) - Paul Davenport (Senior - G), Christian Tontaine (Sophomore - G)
Mercer Christian (Princeton, WV) - Sam Boothe (Junior - G), Tanner Keathley (Senior - G)
Mount Airy Christian (Mount Airy, MD) - Connor Gilbert (Senior - G)
New Covenant Christian (Lebanon, PA) - Benjamin Hartman (Junior - G)
New Covenant Schools (Lynchburg, VA) - Douglass Powell (Sophomore - F)
Parkway Christian (Sterling Heights, MI) - Nathan Turner (Senior - F)
Peoria Christian (Peoria, IL) - Wes Hunt (Senior - F), Malachi Persinger (Freshman - G)
Perry Hall Christian (Perry Hall, MD) - Ryan Lewis (Sophomore - G)
Plants and Pillars (Beaver Falls, PA) - Aiden Rorick (Senior - G/F)
Plaza Heights Christian (Blue Springs, MO) - Hayden Pace (Senior - G)
Portersville Christian (Portersville, PA) - Nick Protos (Freshman - G), Christian Cater (Senior - F)

Ridgeview Christian (Stuarts Draft, VA) - Levi Nice (Senior - F)
Riverdale Baptist School (Upper Marlboro, MD) - Rashard Samuels (Junior - G)
Salisbury Christian (Salisbury, MD) - Braden Anderson (Senior - G)
Tri-State Christian (Elkton, MD) - Jeremiah Falko (Sophomore - G), Jonte Jenson (Junior - G)
Unity Chrisitan (Fulton, IL) - Ty Bickelhaurt (Senior - G)
Veritas Christian (Sparta, NJ) - Evan Milanesi (Sophomore - G)
Veritas Collegiate (Chesapeake, VA) - Markus Robinson (Sophomore - G), Tyler Murray (Senior - G)
Veritas School (Richmond, VA) - Jack Aronson (Junior - G)
Victory Christian (Valparaiso, IN) - Terry Evans (Junior - G)
Westlake Christian (Grayslake, IL) - Alex Sijurnjack (Junior - G), Ben Flemming (Junior - F)

Southeast Super-Region:

Bluegrass United (Nicholasville, KY) - Reece Mateyoke (Senior - F), Will Haubenreich (Senior - G)
Boca Raton Christian (Boca Raton, FL)
 - Ian Astiazarian (Freshman - G)
Cambridge Christian (Cambridge, FL) - Mac Creek (Senior - G)
Cathedral Academy (North Charleston, SC) - RJ Simmons (Sophomore - G), Kai Murdock (Sophomore - F)
Central Fellowship Christian (Macon, GA) - Ethan Elliott (Senior - F), Jeb Walls (Junior - G)
Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC) - John Lash (Freshman - F), Bryce Cash (Junior - G)
Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville, TN) - John Dykstra (Senior - F)
Covenant Day School (Matthews, NC) - Ifeanyi Utochukwu (Senior - F)
Forsyth Home Educators (Clemmons, NC) - Sameer Qureshi (Senior - G)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden, FL) - Jacob Crain (Sophomore - F)
Grace Christian (Sanford, NC) - Ma'Kyi Butler (Junior - F), Jesse Mitchell (Senior - G)
HALO Wolfpack (Bishop, GA) - Rett VanDeMark (Senior - G), Aidan Allen (Senior - G)
Hilton Head Christian (Hilton Head Island, SC) - Isaiah Anderson (Sophomore - F)
Jupiter Christian (Jupiter, FL) - Michael James (Junior - F)
Killian Hill Christian (Liliburn, GA) - Josiah Lamothe (Senior - G), Jaylin Houlder (Senior - G)
King's Way Christian (Douglasville, GA) - Luke Barham (Senior - F)
Lake Norman Christian (Huntersville, NC) - Josh Bullock (Junior - G)
Lakeland Christian (Lakeland, FL) - Porter Stiles (Sophomore - G)
Lancaster Christian (Smyrna, TN) - Michael Westmordad (Junior - G), Alex Daniel (Junior - G)
Lee Park Prep (Monroe, NC) - Jackson Edwards (Senior - G), Brock Adams (Senior - F), Brandon Shulenberger (Senior - F)
Lighthouse Christian (Antioch, TN) - Kolby Searcy (Senior - G)
Living Water Christian (Jacksonville, NC) - Derrick Benbow (Sophomore - G), Bo Koebbe (Sophomore - F)
Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC) - Alex Rechetinokov (Sophomore - G)
New Faith Christian (Stockbridge, GA) - DeChun Rutherford (Senior - G)
Providence Academy (Johnson City, TN) - Jayme Peay (Senior - F), Andrew Lawrence (Senior - G)
Providence Christian (Liliburn, GA) - Tony Carpio (Senior - F)
Sarasota Christian (Sarasota, FL) - Brian Hershberger (Senior - F), Adam Bassith (Senior - F)
Somerset Christian (Somerset, KY) - Braydon Moore (Senior - G)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth, FL) - Xander Eason (Sophomore - G)
Victory Christian (Lakeland, FL) - Lorenzo Cason (Sophomore - G), Israel Ricketts (Senior - G)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL) - Jaylen Carey (Junior - F), Alex Lloyd (Freshman - G)

2021-22 Boys' Varsity Basketball National Coach of the Year:

Julian Andrade - Village Christian School (Sun Valley, CA)

Member School Login
Password Help
Not a member? Join Now
TJ Chumps FairbornGrove City CollegeWord of Life Bible Institute