NCSAA Varsity Baseball Awards 2022-23

All-American and Super Regional Teams and National Coach of the Year

2022-23 Varsity Baseball All-Americans:

Large School (Division 1):

FIRST TEAM:

Hitters
   Cade Bowman - Senior - Little Rock Christian (Little Rock, AR)
   Eric DeCosta - Junior - Wheaton Academy (West Chicago, IL)
   Taylor McLeod - Senior - Colorado Springs (Colorado Springs, CO)
   Andrew Wiggins - Senior - Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN)
   Ryan Williams - Junior - Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN)
   
Pitchers
   Michael Castaneda - Senior - Valley Christian (San Jose, CA)
   Eoghan Collins - Junior - Concordia Lutheran (Tomball, TX)
   Joseph Steventon - Senior - Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA)
   Reece Tarini - Senior - Little Rock Christian (Little Rock, AR)

SECOND TEAM:

Hitters
   Will Austin - Senior - Fellowship Christian (Roswell, GA)
   Will Hampton - Junior - Calvary Day School (Savannah, GA)
   Julian Irizarry - Junior - Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
   Tatum Marsh - Junior - Valley Christian (San Jose, CA)
   Matthew Norman - Senior - Catholic High School (Virginia Beach, VA)

Pitchers
   Alex Bagley - Senior - Wheaton Academy (West Chicago, IL)
   Grant Nicholson - Sophomore - Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC)
   Toby Twist - Senior - Bakersfield Christian (Bakersfield, CA)
   Craig Yanagihara - Senior - Redwood Christian (San Lorenzo, CA)

2022-23 Varsity Baseball Large School National Hitter of the Year:

Andrew Wiggins - Outfielder - Senior - Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN)

2022-23 Varsity Baseball Large School National Pitcher of the Year:
   
Eoghan Collins - Junior - Concordia Lutheran (Tomball, TX)

Small School (Divisions 2 and 3):

FIRST TEAM:

Hitters
   Brandon Crabtree - Senior - Grace Christian (Sanford, NC)
   Brady Hull - Freshman - Eden Christian (Sewickley, PA)
   Trevor Lapres - Senior - Lake Mead Christian (Henderson, NV)
   Will Oates - Senior - Saint Maria Goretti High School (Hagerstown, MD)
   Corbin White - Junior - Lakewood Park Christian (Auburn, IN)
   
Pitchers
   Erik Espinoza - Junior - Phoenix Christian (Phoenix, AZ)
   Nathan Fennema - Junior - Lake Mead Christian (Henderson, NV)
   Rob York - Senior - Turlock Christian (Turlock, CA)
   Noah Wong - Senior - United Christian (Rancho Cucamonga, CA)

SECOND TEAM:

Hitters
   Caleb Backos - Senior - Bloomfield Christian (Bloomfield Hills, MI)
   Cody Bommarito - Junior - Destiny Christian (Oklahoma City, OK)
   Noah Brittin - Junior - The Pilgrim Academy (Egg Harbor City, NJ)
   Caleb Emswiler - Junior - Eden Christian (Sewickley, PA)
   Kyler Maiorana - Junior - Parkway Christian (Sterling Heights, MI)
   

Pitchers
   Gavin Farinha - Senior - Turlock Christian (Turlock, CA)
   Andrew Kerns - Junior - Saint Maria Goretti High School (Hagerstown, MD)
   Cameron Lapres - Sophomore - Lake Mead Christian (Henderson, NV)
   Kian Littlefield - Sophomore - Portsmouth Christian (Portsmouth, NH)

2022-23 Varsity Baseball Small School National Hitter of the Year:

Brandon Crabtree - Infielder - Senior - Grace Christian (Sanford, NC)

2022-23 Varsity Baseball Small School National Pitcher of the Year:
   
Rob York - Senior - Turlock Christian (Turlock, CA)

2022-23 Varsity Baseball Super-Regional Teams:

Central US Super-Region:

Brazosport Christian (Lake Jackson, TX) - Elijah Burris (Junior - INF), Morgan Love (Freshman - INF/P)
Colorado Springs Christian (Colorado Springs, CO)
- Taylor McLeod (Senior - INF), Ben Garl (Sophomore - INF)
Concordia Lutheran (Tomball, TX) - Alex Petrovic (Senior - INF), Cole Lanclos (Sophomore - INF), Eoghan Collins (Junior - P), Connor Jones (Sophomore - P)
Crosspoint Christian (Villa Ridge, MO) - Boone Sanders (Senior)
Destiny Christian (Oklahoma City, OK)
- Cody Bommarito (Junior - INF/P), Kaleb Poulin (Junior - INF)
Family Christian Academy (Baton Rouge, LA) - Seth Terrell (Senior - INF/P)
Little Rock Christian (Little Rock, AR) - Cade Bowman (Senior - INF), Jackson Kircher (Senior - OF), Reece Tarini (Senior - P)
Plaza Heights Christian (Blue Springs, MO) - Caden Gann (Junior - OF)
Rehoboth Christian (Senior - INF) - Antonio Rivas (Senior - INF/P), Reese Blackmoon (Senior - INF/P)
Resurrection Christian (Loveland, CO) - Deegan Corrigan (Junior - INF), Carter Evans (Senior - INF)
San Marcos Academy (San Marcos, TX) - Maynard Sowell (Sophomore - INF)
Sunrise Christian (Bel Aire, KS) - Cooper Brown (Junior - INF), Cleve Sutherland (Sophomore - INF)

Far West Super-Region:

Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) - Daniel Rivera (Sophomore - OF), Ethin Bingaman (Sophomore - INF/P)
Bakersfield Christian (Bakersfield, CA) - Toby Twist (Senior - OF/P), Mason Brassfield (Junior - OF/P), Luke Mann (Junior - OF)
Berean Christian (Walnut Creek, CA) - Noah Peterson (Senior - OF/INF)
Cascade Christian (Medford, OR) - Triston Wallace (Senior - C/OF), Owen Thompson (Senior - P)
Central Valley Christian (Visalia, CA) - Kelan Turner (Senior - C/INF), Ivan Pepe (Freshman - C), Bryce Crook (Junior - P)
Gilbert Christian (Gilbert, AZ) - Tyler Burr (Sophomore - C), Jeremy Kuiper (Junior - INF/OF)
Lake Mead Christian Academy (Henderson, NV) - Trevor Lapres (Senior - OF/P), Nathan Fennema (Junior - OF/P), Cameron Lapres (Sophomore - INF/C/P)
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) - Finley Buckner (Senior - INF), Tommy Farmer (Senior - OF), Joseph Steventon (Senior - P)
Phoeniz Christian Prep (Phoenix, AZ) - Xavier Gutierrez (Junior - INF/P), Oliver Sierra (Freshman - INF), Erik Espinoza (Junior - P)
Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) - Cole Rozenko (Senior - INF/P)
Redwood Christian (San Lorenzo, CA) - Carter Eberhard (Junior - INF), Craig Yanagihara (Senior - P)
The King's Academy (Sunnyvale, CA) - Anthony White (Junior - INF), Anthony White (Junior - P)
Turlock Christian (Turlock, CA) - Gavin Farinha (Senior - OF/P), Rob York (Senior - INF/P), Beau Blake (Sophomore - INF)
United Christian (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) - Noah Wong (Senior - UTIL/P), Michael Espino (Sophomore - INF/P)
Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) - Michael Castaneda (Senior - INF/P), Tatum Marsh (Junior - OF), PJ Moutzouridis (Senior - OF), Alec Belardes (Senior - P)
Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) - Cole Cacho-Nagrete (Senior - INF)

Northeast Super-Region:

Algoma Christian (Kent City, MI) - Thane Breen (Junior - INF)
Annapolis Area Christian (Severn, MD) - Ryan Hammond (Sophomore - C)
Arthur Christian (Arthur, IL) - Caden Henry (Senior - INF/P)
Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ) - Charlie Costello (Sophomore)
Aurora Christian (Aurora, IL) - Adan Rocha (Senior - INF), Ryan Jones (Senior - OF), Conner Kendall (Senior - P)
Bethesda Christian (Brownsburg, IN) - Isaiah Giegerich (Sophomore - INF/P), Isaac Mlagan (Junior - INF), Noah Dininger (Sophomore - C/P)
Blackhawk Christian (Fort Wayne, IN) - Jacob Jackson (Sophomore - INF/P)
Bloomfield Christian (Bloomfield Hills, MI) - Caleb Backos (Senior - OF)
Calumet Christian (Highland, IN) - Joe Sullivan (Junior - INF), Isaiah Palanca (Junior - INF)
Calvary Academy (Lakewood, NJ) - Shawn Fraumeni (Sophomore - INF)
Calvary Christian (Cresaptown, MD) - Noah Robinette (Senior - OF)
Catholic High School (Virginia Beach, VA) - Matthew Norman (Senior - C/OF), Joe Norman (Junior - INF)
Chapelgate Christian (Marriottsville, MD) - Brycen Ward (Senior - C/INF), Garrison Underwood (Senior - P)
Christian School of York (York, PA) - Aidan Ehrhart (Sophomore)
Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Brad Nardi (Senior - OF/P), Nolan Jones (Junior - C), Ethan Kimmerle (Senior - INF/P)
Cross Lanes Christian (Cross Lanes, WV) - Trevor Lingenfelter (Junior - INF), Brody Bradley (Sophomore - C), 
Delaware Christian (Delaware, OH) - Micah Carroll (Junior - C), Drew Hobbs (Junior - INF)
Delaware County Christian (Newtown Square, PA) - Caleb Jameson (Sophomore)
Eden Christian (Sewickley, PA) - Caleb Emswiler (Junior - INF), Brady Hull (Freshman - OF)
Evansville Christian (Newburgh, IN) - Josiah Dunham (Junior - INF)
Fairfax Home School (Fairfax, VA) - Justin Holdcroft (Junior - OF/INF)
Gloucester County Christian (Sewell, NJ) - Ethan Goggin (Senior - OF)
Grace Academy (Hagerstown, MD) - Ethan Earley (Senior - INF), Connor Earley (Freshman - P)
Grace Christian (Mechanicsburg, VA) - Chase Caddell (Freshman - INF), Andrew Whittington (Freshman - INF/P)
Grace Christian (Staunton, VA) - Davis Reid (Sophomore - P), Trey Moffett (Senior)
Greenwood Mennonite School (Junior - INF) - EJ Tennefoss (Senior - INF/P)
Harrisburg Christian (Harrisburg, PA) - Alex McMurray (Junior - P)
Heartland Christian (Columbiana, OH) - Drew Gault (Junior - INF)
Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Andrew Wiggins (Senior - OF), Ryan Williams (Junior - OF)
Horizon Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Max Johnson (Junior - INF)
Jefferson County Christian (Wintersville, OH) - Ben Adams (Junior - C/UTIL), Mason Gump (Senior - INF)

Lakewood Park Christian (Auburn, IN) - Corbin White (Junior - C/INF), Kayden Kirtley (Junior - INF)
Lancaster Mennonite (Lancaster, PA) - Broden King (Senior - INF)
Liberty Christian (Pataskala, OH) - Parker Griffin (Senior - INF)
Lutheran Westland High School (Westland, MI) - Andrew Rakovalis (Senior - OF)
Mountain Mission School (Grundy, VA) - Imani Chacha (Junior - OF)
Norfolk Christian (Norfolk, VA) - Preston Luke (Junior - OF)
Oakland Christian (Auburn Hills, MI) - Anthony Filippis IV (Senior - OF)
Parkview Christian (Yorkville, IL) - Landon Malkowski (Freshman - OF), Christian Mulder (Freshman - INF)
Parkway Christian (Sterling Heights, MI) - Kyler Maiorana (Junior - INF/C), Frank Collins III (Senior - UTIL/P)
Peoria Christian (Peoria, IL) - Jameson Fisher (Junior - C/OF), Gavin Walder (Sophomore - P), Jayce Moody (Senior - P)
Portsmouth Christian (Dover, NH) - Cai Summers (Freshman), Kian Littlefield (Sophomore - P)
Red Lion Christian (Bear, DE) - Riley Burroughs (Senior - C), Jaydan Duncan (Junior - P)
Saint Maria Goretti High School (Hagerstown, MD) - Will Oates (Senior - INF), Andrew Kerns (Junior - P)
Shalom Christian (Chambersburg, PA) - Brady Dukehart (Junior - UTIL/P)
Smith Mountain Lake Christian (Moneta, VA) - Rowan Ingraham (Junior), Robert Roberson (Freshman - P)
Southern Maryland Christian (White Plains, MD) - Daniel Katulich (Junior - OF)
The King's Christian (Cherry Hill, NJ) - Carson Magill (Senior - INF/P), Aiden Lawlor (Sophomore - INF)
The Pilgrim Academy (Egg Harbor City, NJ) - Noah Brittin (Junior - C), Connor Storr (Senior - P)
Wheaton Academy (West Chicago, IL) - Eric DeCosta (Senior - INF), Alex Bagley (Senior - OF/P), Andy Roman (Senior - C), Grant Rojek (Senior - OF)

Southeast Super-Region:

Asheville Christian (Swannanoa, NC) - Roman Coxie (Senior - C), Seth Coxie (Junior - INF)
Boca Raton Christian (Boca Raton, FL) - Ryan Horn (Junior - INF), Nathanael Walters (Sophomore - C)
Calvary Christian (Covington, KY) - TJ McCann (Senior - INF/P)
Calvary Day School (Savannah, GA) - Will Hampton (Junior - INF/P), Caden Arnold (Junior - INF), Sam Renshaw (Sophomore - INF/OF)
Cambridge Christian (Tampa, FL) - Brody Bellomo (Sophomore - C), Ethan Goebert (Senior - P)
Central Fellowship Christian (Macon, GA) - Tanyon Stella (Junior - INF)
Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC) - Tanner McCammon (Senior - INF), John Lash (Sophomore - INF), Grant Nicholson (Sophomore - P), Wesley Jones (Senior - P)
Christian Academy of Louisville (Louisville, KY) - Noah McCarty (Senior - INF)
Covenant Day School (Matthews, NC) - Issac Snapp (Sophomore - P), James Cosper (Sophomore - P)
Fellowship Christian (Roswell, GA) - Will Austin (Senior - INF), Jack Rickheim (Senior - INF), Daniel Powell (Senior - P)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden, FL) - Braden Holcomb (Senior - INF), Jonathan Davila (Junior - C)
Grace Christian (Sanford, NC) - Brandon Crabtree (Senior - INF), TJ McGraw (Senior - OF/INF), Caleb Ellis (Freshman - OF/INF/P)
Hilton Head Christian (Hilton Head Island, SC) - Steele Burd (Junior - C), Keene Reese (Junior - INF)
Jupiter Christian (Jupiter, FL) - Gabriel Roque (Senior - INF)
Lakeland Christian (Lakeland, FL) - Colby Brewington (Junior - INF), Daniel Hartley (Senior - INF), Carson Martin (Sophomore - P)
Lee Park Prep (Monroe, NC) - Cam Stikeleather (Junior - C/INF)
Lexington Christian (Lexington, KY) - Blake Campbell (Sophomore - OF), Kyle Livengood (Senior - INF)
North Hills Christian (Salisbury, NC) - Conner Mcinnis (Senior - INF)
Oasis Christian (Winter Garden, FL) - Gideon Kennon (Senior - INF), Trey Ayala (Junior - C/OF), Coltyn James-Tilley (Junior - P)
Owensboro Knights (Lewisport, KY) - Ashton Mahaney (Senior - INF)
Sarasota Christian (Sarasota, FL) - Alex Hefti (Junior - INF)
The Master's Academy (Oviedo, FL) - Gavin Thomas (Senior - OF), Jackson Bellhorn (Junior - P)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth, FL) - Yardielo O'Neil (Senior - INF), Ricky Gonzalez (Senior - P)
Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland, FL)
- Connor Goff (Senior - INF)
Victory Christian School (Pell City, AL) - Evan Crow (Senior - INF/P)
Wesleyan Christian (High Point, NC) - Sawyer Black (Junior - OF), Hudson Lance (Junior - INF/P), Will Papciak (Senior - INF), Sam Cozart (Sophomore - P)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL) - Julian Irizarry (Junior - OF), Robert Nedry (Senior - INF)
Wilmington Christian (Wilmington, NC) - Isaiah Hunter (Senior - INF/P), Trey Pierce (Senior - OF/P), Ryder Whitacre (Junior - P)

2022-23 Varsity Baseball National Coach of the Year:

TO BE ANNOUNCED

Member School Login
Password Help
Not a member? Join Now
Cairn UniversityClarks Summit UniversityMount Vernon Nazarene University